Firefly Fields Farm
Liberty, Kentucky
About Firefly Fields Farm
Firefly Fields Farm is a farm in Liberty, Kentucky selling bulk beef at $5.50/lb hanging weight for custom half or whole, with standard processing included. They offer 1/4 cow, 1/2 cow, whole cow, bulk box purchases. Pickup available at their Liberty location.
Firefly Fields Farm raises grass-fed and grass-finished Angus cattle near Liberty, Kentucky. It offers an approximately 80 lb quarter-style bundle with Somerset delivery as well as custom USDA-inspected half and whole beef collected from its Casey County butcher.
About This Farm
Monica Moyer operates Firefly Fields Farm near Liberty, Kentucky. The farm focuses on smaller-framed Angus cattle and transparent grass-finished freezer-beef production.
Farming Practices
- ✓Grass fed and grass finished
- ✓Raised on pasture from birth to harvest
- ✓Registered Black Angus and Angus/Aberdeen crosses
- ✓Rotational grazing
- ✓No chemical fertilizer or pesticides on pasture, according to the farm
Products & Specialties
Available Products
- •Approximately 80 lb quarter-style beef bundle
- •Custom half beef
- •Custom whole beef
- •Smaller 18–40 lb freezer bundles
Farm Specialties
- •Somerset-area grass-finished beef
- •Smaller-framed Angus shares
- •All-in hanging-weight price for custom halves and wholes
Certifications & Recognition
Bulk Purchase & Processing
Bulk Options
- ✓Quarter-style precut bundle
- ✓Custom half beef
- ✓Custom whole beef
Processing Details
- •Custom half and whole orders are USDA inspected
- •Standard processing is included in the hanging-weight price
- •Customer cut sheet
- •Specialty products may cost extra
- •Processor identity and establishment number should be confirmed
Delivery Details
- ✓The quarter-style bundle page advertises a Somerset drop
- ✓Custom halves and wholes are local pickup only from the butcher in Casey County near Liberty
- ✓Custom orders are normally collected approximately 15–18 days after processing
Price Range
$800 quarter-style bundle; custom half or whole at $5.50/lb hanging weight
Minimum Order
Approximately 80 lb quarter-style bundle for bulk beef; smaller freezer bundles are also available
What They Offer
Purchase Options
Animal Types
Sourcing
Delivery & Pricing
Delivery Options
Price
$5.50/lb hanging weight for custom half or whole, with standard processing included
Deposit Required
$200 quarter-style bundle / $300 custom half / $600 custom whole
The approximately 80 lb quarter-style bundle is advertised at $800. Custom halves generally hang at approximately 260–300 lb and yield roughly 152–180 lb packaged; final cost and yield vary. Confirm current inventory and the processing date.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Firefly Fields Farm charge for bulk beef?
Firefly Fields Farm sells bulk beef at $5.50/lb hanging weight for custom half or whole, with standard processing included. The approximately 80 lb quarter-style bundle is advertised at $800. Custom halves generally hang at approximately 260–300 lb and yield roughly 152–180 lb packaged; final cost and yield vary. Confirm current inventory and the processing date. They offer 1/4 cow, 1/2 cow, whole cow, bulk box purchases.
Where is Firefly Fields Farm located?
Firefly Fields Farm is located in Liberty, Kentucky at 2773 State Hwy 1859. Pickup is available at their location. Delivery is also available.
What does Firefly Fields Farm offer?
Firefly Fields Farm is a farm offering Beef. They sell 1/4 cow, 1/2 cow, whole cow, bulk box quantities. Their beef is grass-fed, grass-finished, pasture-raised, natural.
How do I contact Firefly Fields Farm?
The fastest way to reach Firefly Fields Farm is the inquiry form on this page — we pass your request straight to them. You can also visit their website at https://www.fireflyfieldsky.com/.